Accident Summary Nr: 200651297 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Struck by Cylinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122018062 | 07/25/2007 | 3443 | 332420 | Imperial Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on July 24, 2007, Employee #1 was grinding the outer edge of a section of a tank. The section was a cylinder, 11 ft in diameter and 60 in. high, positioned on its side on a set of rollers. The rollers were continuously rotating the section, clockwise. The employee was standing on the left side of the cylinder grinding the edge as it rotated. The cylinder would creep forward as it rotated. It crept to a point where it passed its center of balance and tipped over toward the employee. The employee attempted to run forward and was struck by the cylinder. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122018062 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |