Accident Summary Nr: 200651289 - Employee Is Killed in Truck Roll-Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309836518 | 07/06/2007 | 4953 | 562219 | Waste Management Of Wisconsin Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 5, 2007, Employee #1, a garbage collector, was standing on the loading side of the truck while a coworker, who was a new hire, was driving the dual drive Mac truck. The road bed was unstable, caving in under the right front tire of the vehicle, causing the truck to tip down into a deep ditch. The coworker was using a seat belt and sustained no serious injuries. Employee #1 was not using the seat belt and was partially ejected from the cab during the rollover. He received crushing injuries to his head and shoulders. He died at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309836518 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |