Accident Summary Nr: 200651263 - Painter Injured When Spool Falls from Support
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309836724 | 11/29/2006 | 3443 | 332410 | Team Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 28, 2006, a Painter was working alone in the Paint Building. The Painter was painting a 3,500-pound pipe section (spool) with an approximate 90 degree bend, 2 foot diameter and approximately 18 feet long. The spool was elevated and stored on a wagon using railroad tracks as supports. The spool was sitting on the railroad tracks without any securing materials. The spool was over half painted when it fell between the railroad tracks. There was no evidence of the spool falling because something hit it. It is believed the spool had moved from a stable position of the bend section having contact points on the railroad track support to a single contact point during the transport from another building. The Painter was located between the railroad track supports and painting the lower half of the spool when the spool fell. It is believed the paint reduced the friction between the spool and railroad track support and allowed the spool to slide off the support. The Painter received severe trauma to the lower portion of her legs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309836724 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |