Accident Summary Nr: 200651248 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Unstable Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309838175 | 04/21/2007 | 3432 | 332913 | Kohler Co |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on April 21, 2007, Employee #1, a maintenance worker in the cast iron division, was removing an old electric melt furnace. He was using a forklift to take the scrap items from the electric melt area and dropping them out of an East wall opening. Employee #1 was carrying a 1,800 lb yolk and post assembly, which had been removed as one piece, on the forklift. Because of its size and weight, it could not be centered on the forks, causing an unstable load during transport and the attempted disposal. Employee #1 exited the forklift truck with the load suspended on the raised forks, in an attempt to dispose of the yolk assembly, when the piece fell from the forks of the truck striking, and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309838175 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |