Accident Summary Nr: 200651230 - Employee Killed and Another Injured in Air Bladder Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309837813 | 03/15/2007 | 7699 | 811310 | E&G Repair Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:12 a.m. on March 15, 2007, three employees were troubleshooting the locking pin of a tilting roller bed trailer in the garage area. Employee #1 was visually inspecting the locking pin, Employee #2 was removing rock, gravel and sand with a shovel around the air bladder lifting device and the third employee was operating the air valve. The air bladder exploded which allowed the raised trailer section to fall. Employee #1's skull was crushed between the fifth wheel section and the raised trailer section. Employee #2 was thrown into a wall approximately 10 ft away and received lacerations, contusions and head bumps. The third employee was not hurt. All cribbing and other safety measures had been removed to allow the trailer to be raised and lowered. The trailer had been raised and lowered several times before the air bladder ruptured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309837813 | Fatality | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
2 | 309837813 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |