Accident Summary Nr: 200651222 - Employee'S Head Is Injured When Bridge Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309836112 | 09/18/2006 | 1622 | 237310 | Lunda Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 18, 2006, demolition work was being done on a bridge on highways 29 and 51, when the bridge collapsed and Employee #1 and another employee were injured. The employees were using cutting torches to cut the rebar on the bridge which was approximately 18 feet up from ground level. One employee was on each side of the bridge. The excavator, which was a Link-Belt 5800, was approximately 17 feet away from them, knocking down the parapet wall. One employee had a broken ankle and the other had a bad head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309836112 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |