Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200651222 - Employee'S Head Is Injured When Bridge Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200651222 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 09/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30983611209/18/20061622237310Lunda Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 18, 2006, demolition work was being done on a bridge on highways 29 and 51, when the bridge collapsed and Employee #1 and another employee were injured. The employees were using cutting torches to cut the rebar on the bridge which was approximately 18 feet up from ground level. One employee was on each side of the bridge. The excavator, which was a Link-Belt 5800, was approximately 17 feet away from them, knocking down the parapet wall. One employee had a broken ankle and the other had a bad head injury.

Keywords: head, demolition, collapse, construction, excavator, fall, bridge, concussion, cutting and burning
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Demolition $500,000 to $1,000,000 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309836112 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure