Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200651214 - Worker Is Killed in Fall from Unguarded Mezzanine
Accident Summary Nr: 200651214 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 01/10/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 309838035 | 01/12/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | S & S Service Tec Llc |
| 309837060 | 01/12/2007 | 0241 | 112120 | Van Der Geest Dairy Cattle, Inc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 3:17 p.m. on January 10, 2007, a self-employed HVAC installer fell to his death from a mezzanine, about 15 ft above ground level. There was a railing installed, but it had been left unsecured, so that other workers could bring in equipment through the opening. An inspection revealed that the railing was in place but that there was no means to secure it to the wall.
Keywords:
UNSECURED, WORK RULES, WORK PLATFORM, FURNACE, INSTALLING, RAIL, MECHANIC, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
309838035 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
309837060 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |