Accident Summary Nr: 200651206 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309836716 | 11/24/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | Bowers Demo |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 24, 2006, Employee #1 was a member of a crew from Bowers Demo. They were dismantling a cooling tower on the flat roof of a two story building at the University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh. The 4-ft by 4-ft by 1-ft panels each weighed approximately 30 lbs. The panels were being taken to the roof edge then thrown into trucks parked below. Employee #1 was walking backwards while dragging his panels. A coworker heard a noise and turned to see Employee #1 flailing his arms as he fell backwards over the edge of the roof. Employee #1 was injured when he fell into an International truck and struck his head on a steel pipe. He was bleeding from the head and moaning for someone to help him. He was taken to a nearby hospital where he died from traumatic head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309836716 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |