Accident Summary Nr: 200651172 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122017668 | 05/12/2006 | 4911 | 221112 | Wisconsin Public Service Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on May 11, 2006, Employee #1 was removing a 6-inch diameter tree that had fallen onto a power line and was resting on the upper energized wire, causing it to smolder and burn. He was performing this work during stormy conditions, which included rain and strong winds. As Employee #1 cut a section out of the middle of the tree with a chain saw, allowing the stump end to fall to the ground and the upper part to be removed, a 90 foot tree that was 75 feet away from Employee #1 was uprooted by the strong wind. Employee #1 was struck and killed. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was trained in special hazards such as environmental conditions, using discretion when working in adverse conditions, determining hazards such as dead trees in work areas, as well as proper PPE and chain saw safety.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122017668 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |