Accident Summary Nr: 200651107 - Employee injured falling from roof of building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306801085 | 09/16/2005 | 1795 | 238910 | Olsen'S Mill |
Abstract: On September 15, 2005, Employee #1 was on the roof of a steel agricultural building performing demolition activities. Employee #1 and another worker were dismantling the tin roof of the building and sliding/handing down the tin sheets to other workers on the ground. Employee #1 was on a horizontal steel truss-supporting rod 14 feet above the cement floor, handing down a sheet of tin when he momentarily lost his balance. Employee #1 caught himself by holding onto a board spanning between the trusses used to support the roof. The board had come loose from the end supporting bracket where it joined the truss. Employee #1 attempted to put the board back into the bracket and fell through the roof opening left by the removal of a tin, along with the board, to the ground below. Employee #1 sustained fatal head injuries from the fall. The board was loose and not nailed into the bracket at either end. All other boards were nailed into the end brackets, some of the wood trusses had not. No fall protection means were present or used by anyone on the site. Employee #1 was a sewing machine repairman by trade and had not been trained in demolition or fall protection. All employees were working at the site to supplement their regular income.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306801085 | Occupation not reported |