Accident Summary Nr: 200651099 - Employee dies from 85-foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306801002 | 09/08/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Wisconsin Silos Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 8, 2005, Employee #1, a 27-year-old worker, was operating a Weaver Silo Building Machine that is used to build silos. The machine got caught at approximately 85 feet from ground level due to a cable malfunction, which prevented the machine from being lowered to the ground. Employee #1 stepped out on to the suspended scaffold to unhook the cable that was stuck. The cable failed causing the machine and Employee #1 to fall approximately 85 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained. A detailed investigation revealed that Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness, but no lanyard was attached.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 100 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306801002 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |