Accident Summary Nr: 200651040 - Fuel Oil Deliveryman Killed in Fall from Ladder on Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122016918 | 04/05/2005 | 5172 | 424720 | Quality State Oil Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 29, 2005, Employee #1 was delivering a load of fuel oil to a customer's above-ground fuel tank. The customer requires that an anti-gel fuel additive be added to the fuel before it is dispensed. Employee #1 had climbed the ladder on the back of the fuel truck while carrying the additive that was in a five-gallon plastic container. The additive had to be manually poured into one of the tanker's compartments which is normally done during the cold weather months at this and other tank locations. Apparently, Employee #1 fell backward from the ladder, struck his head on the concrete slab, and was killed. Estimated length of fall was 3 to 4 feet. The weather was clear and dry.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122016918 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |