Accident Summary Nr: 200651032 - Employee dies from pneumonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306797192 | 09/27/2004 | 4213 | 484121 | Wh Transportation Co Inc |
Abstract: On September 2, 2004, Employee #1, an over-the-road (OTR) truck driver, was completing a 3-day solo run, which consisted of at least 20-hours of continuous occupancy of a trailer and involved three trucks. Approximately 3-hours after Employee #1 returned home from his trip, he collapsed and died. The medical examiner reported that the cause of death was determined to be pneumonia with secondary heart failure. Lung tissue samples identified contamination with multiple organisms, including fungal and bacterial materials. Also, the three tractors that Employee #1 operated were inspected and sampled for fungal and bacterial contamination. While there were multiple species identified, the concentrations of colony-forming-units were not unusual and no clear transmission mechanism could be identified. Additionally, pathogenic cause of death was not clarified in subsequent tests.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306797192 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |