Accident Summary Nr: 200650992 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306797812 | 12/05/2004 | 3341 | 331314 | Mercury Marine-Division Of Brunswick |
Abstract: At approximately 11 a.m. On December 4, 2004, Employee #1, an experienced carpenter, was cutting lumber in the carpenter shop of Plant Number 15, to repair trailer (train car) beds. The carpentry of this facility is a secondary operation as they are a major manufacturer of marine motors. The trailers are designed to be pulled by forklifts. The wood used for repair consisted of 1.25-in. ash rough cut lumber. Employee #1 was using the table saw to resaw (cut to thickness) the boards. The process Employee #1 used was to remove the guard containing the spreader and kick back fingers (as the material would not fit with the guard in place), tilt the boards up on the side with the face against the rip fence and rip about 0.375-in. off of the lower face of the board. Then Employee #1 would turn the board over and cut the other face to match. The company has rules not to operate table saws without guards in place, but allows the guard to be removed for rabbet, dado, and angle cuts without any added protection or guarding. This was the fourth trailer fixed with approximately 12 boards replaced so far that day. The repairs take about an hour a train car. This job has been done for well over ten years and repairs normally last for several years. Employee #1 was working alone when the board kicked back striking him in the abdomen. Employee #1 was observed by a coworker sitting in a chair not looking very well. Employee #1 said he was struck by a board and showed his injury. The coworker immediately went to find management. Management immediately called emergency services. Employee #1 died at approximately 12:42 p.m. on the day of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306797812 | Fatality | Other | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |