Accident Summary Nr: 200650976 - Roofer is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306796996 | 08/26/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Al'S Roofing Service |
Abstract: On August 23, 2004, Employee #1, the owner of Al's Roofing Services, was installing drip edge material at the eave of a 6-in-12 pitched roof on a single-story home. He fell approximately 18 ft and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306796996 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |