Accident Summary Nr: 200650968 - Employee dies after being shock from power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306795857 | 06/04/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Hooper Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 1, 2004, Employee #1, a crew supervisor, was helping to re-rout a 7,200-volt overhead power line around a newly erected transmission pole when he received an electric shock. He was knocked unconscious and transported to the hospital, where he died approximately two weeks later. The line Employee #1 was handling was de-energized, but it was adjacent to an energized one. Slack in the de-energized line caused it to contact a jumper for the energized line at a nearby pole. The crew had planned to de-energize all the lines, but had not cut a jumper to the adjacent line. The line being handled was not tested or grounded, and Employee #1 was not using any form of electrical PPE.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306795857 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |