Accident Summary Nr: 200650893 - Employee Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306794579 | 01/22/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Dan'S Roofing |
Abstract: On January 21, 2004, Employee #1, an employee of Dan's Roofing, was working on the 8-in-12 pitch roof of a single family wood frame two-story home, adding metal flashing around the chimney, when he fell from approximately 20 feet above ground level and was killed. At the time of the fall the roof had standing snow and it was snowing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306794579 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |