Accident Summary Nr: 200650893 - Employee Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200650893 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 01/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30679457901/22/20041761238160Dan'S Roofing

Abstract: On January 21, 2004, Employee #1, an employee of Dan's Roofing, was working on the 8-in-12 pitch roof of a single family wood frame two-story home, adding metal flashing around the chimney, when he fell from approximately 20 feet above ground level and was killed. At the time of the fall the roof had standing snow and it was snowing.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, CHIMNEY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306794579 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder