Accident Summary Nr: 200650810 - Employee killed in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306793027 | 08/07/2003 | 1799 | 562910 | A&A Environmental Inc |
Abstract: On August 4, 2003, an employee was performing asbestos abatement work on a low sloping roof. The work was to remove asbestos-containing roofing material from an old power plant building being remodeled to make a restaurant. No form of fall protection was used by the worker, or most of the coworkers. The wooden roof surface had badly deteriorated over the years, and the employee fell through when he stepped upon a weak spot. The contractors on-site knew of the roof deterioration, but failed to use adequate safeguards, thinking that the workers would stay away from the weak spots. The employee fell approximately 21 ft to the building floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306793027 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |