Accident Summary Nr: 200650794 - Employee electrocuted in blasting machine accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304017635 | 06/06/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Ahlgrimm Explosives Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 5, 2003, Employee #1 was working as part of a blasting crew in New London, WI. He was touching the firing switch on a blasting machine when, during an explosion, one of the wires from the machine was apparently blown into the overhead power lines. Voltage traveled back down the wire to the firing switch, electrocuting him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304017635 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Explosives workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |