Accident Summary Nr: 200650794 - Employee electrocuted in blasting machine accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200650794 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 06/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30401763506/06/20031611237310Ahlgrimm Explosives Company, Inc.

Abstract: On June 5, 2003, Employee #1 was working as part of a blasting crew in New London, WI. He was touching the firing switch on a blasting machine when, during an explosion, one of the wires from the machine was apparently blown into the overhead power lines. Voltage traveled back down the wire to the firing switch, electrocuting him.

Keywords: BLASTING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304017635 Fatality Electric Shock Explosives workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire