Accident Summary Nr: 200650752 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Flying Propane Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304015142 | 09/12/2002 | 2621 | 0 | Georgia-Pacific |
Abstract: At approximately 5:59 p.m. on September 10, 2002, Employee #1 was on the other side of a door from a location where a coworker was filling a liquid propane tank. A fire broke out, and the tank ignited. It shot up in the air, went through the door, and struck Employee #1, fracturing both his legs in several places. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304015142 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |