Accident Summary Nr: 200650737 - Employee electrocuted installing breaker distribution box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304016082 | 12/19/2002 | 1731 | 238990 | Enterprise Electical Inc |
Abstract: On December 18, 2002, Employee #1, a foreman, was installing a new breaker distribution box in the addition to an existing plant. The incoming three-phase power lines were energized. He was using a standard Allen wrench to attach the first phase to the main breaker of the box when he was electrocuted. The power source to the box was not locked out, nor was the power line tested prior to contact.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304016082 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |