Accident Summary Nr: 200650729 - Ten employees overcome by carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122017023 | 11/14/2002 | 2599 | 339111 | Fisher Hamilton Llc |
Abstract: On November 12, 2002, ten employees who were involved with assembling, packaging, and loading merchandise into trucks became ill at work. The local fire department received a call from the emergency room and responded to the workplace. The plant was evacuated upon the fire department's arrival and found to have carbon monoxide levels in the 200 ppm range, which exceed OSHA's PEL. Most of the employees suffered from significant symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning, including severe headaches, dizziness, disorientation, and vomiting. All employees were hospitalized for treatment of the carbon monoxide exposure. Blood carboxyhemglobin levels were determined for each employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122017023 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks | ||
| 2 | 122017023 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 3 | 122017023 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 4 | 122017023 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks | ||
| 5 | 122017023 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 6 | 122017023 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 7 | 122017023 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 8 | 122017023 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 9 | 122017023 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 10 | 122017023 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |