Accident Summary Nr: 200650711 - Two employees injured in aluminum crusher explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304016066 | 12/16/2002 | 3341 | 331314 | Mercury Marine - Div Of Brunswick Plant 17 |
Abstract: On December 6, 2002, the drive belt for an off-bearing conveyor broke down on an aluminum crusher at a die cast foundry, causing aluminum to back up against the crusher head of a hammer mill. The heat resulting from the continual action of the crusher head upon the backed up aluminum, combining with residual cutting oils on the metal and aluminum shavings, caused a fire and explosion when the jam was beginning to clear, presumably exposing the combustible materials to adequate oxygen. The explosion blew the crusher door open, burning a nearby Employee #1. Employee #2 was injured when he suddenly stood up, hit his head on machinery, and fell 4.5-feet into a nearby pit surrounding the machine. The burned Employee #1 received first-, second- and some third-degree burns to his upper body, face and arms. He was hospitalized, and received ongoing burn treatment. Employee #2 injured his neck and shoulders and was treated at the hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304016066 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 304016066 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Specified mechanics and repairers |