Accident Summary Nr: 200650695 - Employees injured when the cylinder pistons are activated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304015241 | 09/19/2002 | 4789 | 0 | Canadian National |
Abstract: On September 19, 2002, Employee #1, a welder, and Employee #2 were replacing the threaded studs from an air dump piston cylinder on a bottom drop railroad car. They removed the cylinder by torching off the bolts. They wiped the grease off the top of piston and were welding nuts onto the broken-off studs to screw them off. One stud was already out when they started to attach the nut to the first stud. Employee #1 was welding and Employee #2 was holding the nut in place when the cylinder pistons, driven by internal combustion, activated and struck both workers. Employee #1 sustained facial injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #2 was struck in the face and chest, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304015241 | Fatality | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics | ||
| 2 | 304015241 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |