Accident Summary Nr: 200650687 - Employee Is Injured by Machine's Rotating Drive Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122016108 | 10/02/2002 | 2295 | 0 | Waube Inc. |
Abstract: On September 25, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning underneath a cartoning machine that was shut down for repair. The operator and foreman started up the machine while Employee #1 was still under it and her hair became entangled in one of the rotating drive shafts. Her hair and scalp were torn off before the machine could be stopped, and she was hospitalized with her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122016108 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |