Accident Summary Nr: 200650661 - Employee electrocuted when truck cover contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200650661 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30401409507/16/200216110Northeast Asphault Inc
30401408707/16/200217940Tisler Trucking

Abstract: On July 15, 2002, Employee #1 was removing the baffles from the raised bed of his truck when the eyehole connection for the cover on the passenger's side contacted some overhead power lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: ATTACHMENT HOOK, CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304014095 Occupation not reported
2 304014087 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy