Accident Summary Nr: 200650604 - Six employees burned in feed mill explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300485729 | 10/27/1999 | 5191 | 0 | Reedsville Cooperative Association |
| 300485711 | 10/27/1999 | 5153 | 0 | Premier Feeds Llc |
Abstract: A feed mill explosion occurred on October 26, 1999. Six employees in the building sustained burns and were treated at multiple burn centers, with no deaths occurring. The accident was described as an initial explosion with a fireball rolling throughout the work area within a few minutes. The building and adjacent corn bins burned throughout the day and night, and were finally demolished as a means of control by the Fire Departments fighting the extensive blaze.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300485729 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300485711 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 300485711 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 300485711 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 300485711 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 300485711 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |