Accident Summary Nr: 200650463 - Employee killed when struck by radiator that tipped over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304010291 | 08/21/2001 | 2821 | 0 | Heresite Protective Coatings Inc |
Abstract: On August 21, 2001, Employee #1 had completed coating a large, tall, narrow, and heavy radiator. He completed setting the radiator on the cart and removed the slings supporting the radiator. In the process of raising the hoist he snagged the radiator with the sling attachment and tipped it over onto himself, causing fatal fractures when he was struck by the radiator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304010291 | Fatality | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |