Accident Summary Nr: 200650463 - Employee killed when struck by radiator that tipped over

Accident Summary Nr: 200650463 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 08/21/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30401029108/21/200128210Heresite Protective Coatings Inc

Abstract: On August 21, 2001, Employee #1 had completed coating a large, tall, narrow, and heavy radiator. He completed setting the radiator on the cart and removed the slings supporting the radiator. In the process of raising the hoist he snagged the radiator with the sling attachment and tipped it over onto himself, causing fatal fractures when he was struck by the radiator.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CASTING, HOIST, STRUCK BY, SLING, CART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304010291 Fatality Fracture Machine operators, not specified