Accident Summary Nr: 200650448 - Employee Dies from Asphyxiation - Struck by Concrete Forms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304009269 | 04/27/2001 | 1531 | 0 | J B Carpenters Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 died from asphyxiation after being struck by a concrete form not adequately braced.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304009269 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |