Accident Summary Nr: 200650430 - Aircraft crashed into dairy plant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304008949 | 04/03/2001 | 2026 | 0 | Foremost Farms Usa |
Abstract: On April 2, 2001, an aircraft crashed into a warehouse roof. The warehouse is a fluid milk packaging facility and the affected area was the refrigerated area. The crash resulted in the pilot's death, three employees hospitalized with severe burns, one employee treated and released for burns to face and neck, two employees treated and released for lacerations, and one employee treated and released for smoke inhalation. The aircraft explosion resulted in extensive damage to the warehouse, fire and a small ammonia leak.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304008949 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 2 | 304008949 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 3 | 304008949 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | ||
| 4 | 304008949 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 5 | 304008949 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 6 | 304008949 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 7 | 304008949 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |