Accident Summary Nr: 200650422 - Four employees show exposure to carbon monoxide from boiler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300489325 | 12/06/2000 | 3711 | 0 | J & B Fabrication & Repair Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 and a coworker, of J & B Fabrication and Repair, Inc., were evaluated for exposure to carbon monoxide. Employees #1 through #4 had carboxyhemoglobin levels in excess of 10 percent. The employees were also tested on December 4, 2000, and again had elevated levels of carboxyhemoglobin. The source of the carbon monoxide was apparently the facility's heating system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300489325 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 300489325 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Welders and cutters | ||
3 | 300489325 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Welders and cutters | ||
4 | 300489325 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Welders and cutters |