Accident Summary Nr: 200650380 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300487295 | 05/31/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Stickman Structures |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting trusses while working from a ladder that was near a 47 1/2 in. wide by 56 1/2 in. long floor opening. He stepped off the ladder to get some supplies and fell 8 ft 9 in. through the opening to the concrete basement floor. He suffered severe head trauma and was found bleeding by his sons. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died 8 hours later. The floor opening was not guarded in any way.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300487295 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |