Accident Summary Nr: 200650372 - Employee killed when crushed in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122007347 | 03/24/2000 | 3365 | 0 | Wisconsin Aluminum Foundry Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:42 p.m. on March 23, 2000, Employee #1 was apparently cleaning sand out of the mold insertion area of a carousel device used for mold pouring and shakeout. The machine, part of a Hunter molding system, was running in automatic mode, in which the carousel would cycle every time a mold was conveyed from the molding machine. Employee #1, the team leader, arrived just prior to the shift change. The third shift molder was talking to the pourer, while the second shift molder was still making molds. For some reason, Employee #1 did not see any molds on the conveyor and went into the unguarded carousel at the mold insertion area, presumably to remove built-up sand. A mold came up to the insertion area of the carousel, which caused the carousel to cycle automatically. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the moving and stationary parts of the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122007347 | Fatality | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |