Accident Summary Nr: 200650364 - Employee injured in fall down stairway opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200650364 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 12/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30048633901/05/200017310Martin Security

Abstract: On December 29, 1999, Employee #1, an installer for a security alarm company, entered a house under construction through the ground-level garage and stepped onto a styrofoam insulation panel that he thought was debris on the floor. However, the panel was covering a stairway opening to the lower, sub-ground level of the split-level home. Employee #1 fell 9 ft down the opening and sustained multiple contusions and abrasions. The stairway opening was not adequately guarded or covered. Installers, such as Employee #1, normally do not use blueprints and he did not realize the home had multiple levels.

Keywords: COVER, INSTALLING, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300486339 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)