Accident Summary Nr: 200650323 - Employee's fingers amputated in slitters of fluff machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122006703 | 04/14/1998 | 2676 | 0 | R Sabee Company Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, reached into the roller sections of a fluff machine to remove excess material. Her hand became caught in the nip point and was drawn into the slitters, amputating the fingers. Partial guards were in place, but the machine was not locked out, and the rollers did not stop until a coworker halted the operation. The unit was a paper converter type of machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122006703 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |