Accident Summary Nr: 200650307 - Employee injured in fall through skylight opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200650307 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 08/05/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30048489608/11/199917610Pro-Seal Roofing

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were engaged in a roofing project. Coworkers had removed the skylight covers temporarily to snap chalk lines and align the shingles when Employee #1 stepped through the felt-covered opening and fell 18 ft onto concrete. He suffered severe head injuries and a fractured collarbone, for which he was hospitalized. The skylight openings had been properly covered until just before the accident.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300484896 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof