Accident Summary Nr: 200650281 - Employee killed when struck by falling spreader beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300484672 | 07/22/1999 | 2621 | 0 | Wausau Mosinee Paper Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on July 21, 1999, Employee #1 placed the 1,200 lb spreader beam on some paper roll stands while he was replacing the wire rope on a hoist. It was standard procedure to set the beam on the roll stands and release the hook. The roll stands had a partial circular cut-out section on them to fit the shafts with the paper rolls on them. While Employee #1 was squatting to place the new wire rope in the block of the hoist that was on the floor, the spreader beam fell off the stand and struck him on the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300484672 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |