Accident Summary Nr: 200650273 - Employee killed when head crushed by descending truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300484433 | 06/23/1999 | 1794 | 238910 | River View Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck maintenance worker, was preparing an off-road dump truck for use at a landfill. The dump bed, which was raised, began to slowly descend while he was greasing the drive shaft. Employee #1's head became caught and was crushed between the dump bed and the frame of the truck. The lever to operate the bed was in the 'Float' position instead of the 'Locked' position.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300484433 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |