Accident Summary Nr: 200650240 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 200650240 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 02/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30048371602/10/199915420C. R. Meyer & Sons Co

Abstract: A mason and his helper were working on a section of block wall that was 5.3 meters tall. They were working from a scaffold that had been erected beneath a 7200-volt-to-ground, three-phase overhead power line. The outrigger scaffold was 4.3 meters from the power line, and the top ring of the scaffold was 3.0 meters from the power line. (The employees were using a 910-millimeter ring at the top of the scaffold for guardrails as they realized they were getting close to the power line.) The weather had gotten colder, and the employees put a canopy (a hoop and flexible plastic covering) over the scaffold and wall. The canopy was 910 millimeters above the top of the scaffold.) The mason and his helper pushed a 4.3-meter length of rebar through the covering and lifted it to the top of the wall core area for insertion into the wet grout in the core of the block. When the helper released the rebar, it contacted the power line, electrocuting the mason.

Keywords: METAL WIRE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, REBAR, ELECTROCUTED, E C, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300483716 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use