Accident Summary Nr: 200650208 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200650208 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 08/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30048233808/21/199816230Longbore Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were performing a boring operation. In preparation for the job, they were rearranging the pipe on their trailer. They had parked the trailer in a field near the site of the first bore. The field adjoined the inside of a curve in a roadway. An overhead power line ran parallel with the road. However, the power line cut across the field where the road curved, and the line was directly above the trailer. One of the two employees, a superintendent, was using a rented truck crane to load pipe onto the trailer. The boom on the crane contacted the power line, and the other employee, who was on the trailer guiding the load, was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300482338 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire