Accident Summary Nr: 200650208 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300482338 | 08/21/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Longbore Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were performing a boring operation. In preparation for the job, they were rearranging the pipe on their trailer. They had parked the trailer in a field near the site of the first bore. The field adjoined the inside of a curve in a roadway. An overhead power line ran parallel with the road. However, the power line cut across the field where the road curved, and the line was directly above the trailer. One of the two employees, a superintendent, was using a rented truck crane to load pipe onto the trailer. The boom on the crane contacted the power line, and the other employee, who was on the trailer guiding the load, was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300482338 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |