Accident Summary Nr: 200650174 - Employee dies of heart attack after spray painting

Accident Summary Nr: 200650174 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 12/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30048134812/02/199734790L.B.I.

Abstract: Employee #1 had been spray painting a crane boom while wearing a negative pressure, half-mask respirator. Later, he was eating lunch in the employees' break room when he suffered cardiac arrhythmia and died. Employee #1 had not been given a physical exam prior to being assigned the respirator. The autopsy showed that the lower lobe of his right lung was missing, an apparent birth defect.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, LUNG, HEART ATTACK, SPRAY PAINTING, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300481348 Fatality Other Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers