Accident Summary Nr: 200650174 - Employee dies of heart attack after spray painting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300481348 | 12/02/1997 | 3479 | 0 | L.B.I. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been spray painting a crane boom while wearing a negative pressure, half-mask respirator. Later, he was eating lunch in the employees' break room when he suffered cardiac arrhythmia and died. Employee #1 had not been given a physical exam prior to being assigned the respirator. The autopsy showed that the lower lobe of his right lung was missing, an apparent birth defect.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300481348 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |