Accident Summary Nr: 200650166 - Employee killed when crushed against tree by skidder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300481397 | 12/12/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Gustafson Logging Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a skidder operator, was felling a tree when his skidder began to roll backward. He became caught between the tree and the skidder, sustaining fatal crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300481397 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |