Accident Summary Nr: 200650158 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122475080 | 10/15/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Weatherguard Systems Inc |
Abstract: An employee had completed installing gutters on a residential building and was carrying a 7.3-meter aluminum extension ladder to his service truck. The ladder was partially extended to a length of 4.9 meters, and the employee was carrying it in an upright position. The ladder contacted with an overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122475080 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |