Accident Summary Nr: 200650141 - Employee killed when crushed by falling load of sand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300480977 | 09/03/1997 | 3321 | 0 | De Pere Foundry Inc | 
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 3, 1997, Employee #1 entered a foundry through a side door. A cab-operated bridge crane was carrying a large sand mold in a drag flask. He was walking in the path of the crane when approximately 3,000 lb of chemically hardened sand fell out of the flask. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The sand fell from the flask because it had not completely cured before it was moved. The crane operator apparently did not see Employee #1 because of the slipping sand and because of the blind spot created by the floor of the cab as the crane nears the side door.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300480977 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations | 