Accident Summary Nr: 200650109 - Employee killed when crushed between palletizer plates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122486376 | 11/06/1996 | 3272 | 0 | Wausau Tile Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently installing a spacer on a Knauer concrete block palletizer. He had positioned himself within the machine frame when either a part of his body or something else interrupted the electric light beam controlling the machine cycle. This caused the hydraulic ram to rise, pinning Employee #1 between the upper and lower plates. He sustained crushing injuries and died of asphyxia. Employee #1 did not follow the detailed, machine-specific lockout procedures, but left the machine switched on and in automatic mode. He was working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122486376 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |