Accident Summary Nr: 200650075 - Employee killed between dump bed and frame of truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300479383 | 08/13/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Weathercraft Roofing & Insulation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crushed between the dump bed and frame of a dump truck. He suffered crushing injuries to his neck and chest, resulting in loss of blood and oxygen flow to his head. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300479383 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, light |