Accident Summary Nr: 200650059 - Employee killed between mast and ROPS of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122482284 | 07/02/1996 | 8331 | 0 | Wausaukee Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 1, 1996, Employee #1 was using a forklift to move palletized material when he struck a fluorescent light fixture, bending its reflector and breaking the light's tubes. To assess the damage to the fixture, Employee #1 raised the forks several feet above the floor, and began to climb from the forklift's dash onto them. The forklift's motor was still running, and while Employee #1 was executing this maneuver he hit the controls with his foot, causing the vehicle's mast to tilt back. His chest became pinned between the mast and the front support bar of the roll-over protection system (ROPS). Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122482284 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |