Accident Summary Nr: 200650042 - Employee killed when his head crushed in molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122477722 | 09/12/1995 | 3465 | 0 | Masland Of Wisconsin |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 a.m. on September 13, 1995, Employee #1 was placing a large, heated, rubberized felt laminated part for truck dashboards into the cooled die area of a molding machine. Due to the large size of the part, this was a two person job. The molding machine was equipped with a single set of two-hand controls, and a coworker was operating them while Employee #1 was in the back central area of the die, pinning the part onto the molding machine's back pin. When Employee #1's coworker saw him leave the die area, he activated the two-hand controls. For some reason, Employee #1 reentered the die area, and his head was crushed as the dies closed. The coworker heard a crushing sound, but was unable to release the buttons and open the dies in time. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122477722 | Fatality | Concussion | Machine operators, not specified |