Accident Summary Nr: 200650042 - Employee killed when his head crushed in molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200650042 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 09/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12247772209/12/199534650Masland Of Wisconsin

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 a.m. on September 13, 1995, Employee #1 was placing a large, heated, rubberized felt laminated part for truck dashboards into the cooled die area of a molding machine. Due to the large size of the part, this was a two person job. The molding machine was equipped with a single set of two-hand controls, and a coworker was operating them while Employee #1 was in the back central area of the die, pinning the part onto the molding machine's back pin. When Employee #1's coworker saw him leave the die area, he activated the two-hand controls. For some reason, Employee #1 reentered the die area, and his head was crushed as the dies closed. The coworker heard a crushing sound, but was unable to release the buttons and open the dies in time. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DIE, HEAD, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122477722 Fatality Concussion Machine operators, not specified