Accident Summary Nr: 200650034 - Two employees die of burns from steam and hot water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122482250 | 04/23/1996 | 1541 | 0 | Construction Management Systems Inc |
122482268 | 04/23/1996 | 1541 | 0 | The Selmer Co |
122482334 | 04/23/1996 | 2621 | 0 | Fort Howard Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on April 22, 1996, Employees #1 and #2 were replacing the valve gasket on a boiler at a power plant. While they were working, a feed water pipe above them ruptured for an unrelated reason. The pipe had been under 900 psi of pressure, and it was carrying steam/water at 400 degrees F. The rupture released steam into the power plant. Employee #2 sustained burns over most of his body and died at the scene. Employee #1 sustained serious burns and was transported to St. Mary's Burn Center in Milwaukee, where he died on April 23, 1996.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122482250 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights | ||
2 | 122482268 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights | ||
3 | 122482334 | Occupation Not Listed |