Accident Summary Nr: 200645265 - Employee Is Killed When Vehicle Is Struck by Train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316238393 | 03/02/2012 | 8713 | 541360 | White Hawk Engineering And Design Llc |
Abstract: On March 1, 2012, Employee #1 a Surveyor crossed the railroad tracks after accessing an oil lease to retrieve some surveying equipment he and his crew had set up earlier that day. Employee #1 planned to drive the company truck across the tracks of the surveying region to inter onto State Highway 81. However, a train struck the truck as the truck as the truck drove across the tracks. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316238393 | Fatality | Other | Surveying and mapping technicians |